Lot n° 86
Estimation :
2500 - 3000
: 2 000EUR
École FRANÇAISE de la seconde moitié du XVIIIe siècle
The Luciennes Pavilion (now
Louveciennes) in 1771
Gouache.
16.5 x 22 cm
Provenance:
Former François Coty collection. Its sale, Paris, November 30, 1936, like Van Blarenberghe.
Bibliography:
- M. Maillet-Chassagne and I. de Château-Thierry, Catalogue raisonné des oeuvres des Van Blarenberghe, Lille, 2004, p. 559, 8-611-22, repr. (as a dubious and rejected work).