Fours de Shigaraki - Époque EDO (1603-1868), XVIIIe siècle
KIYOMIZU ROKUBEI I (1738-1799)

Lot 50
Got to lot
Estimation :
800 - 1000 EUR
Result : 3 500EUR

Chawan (bol à thé) de forme naka tsutsu, cylindrique et ondulée, en grès émaillé brun rouge avec traces de cendres et large coulée gris beige. Cachet Sei (Kiyomizu
Rokubei I (1738-1799).
(Petites fêlures).
A SHIGARAKI STYLE CHAWAN [TEA BOWL] SEALED SEI IN HEXAGON [KIYOMIZU ROKUBEI I (1738-1799)], EDO PERIOD, 18th CENTURY The irregularly shaped bowl with angular rim and ring foot with potting lines, tong mark, incised lines to the base, the reddish clay with a dripped ash glaze and splashed feldspar, the drips falling short of the foot.
Hauteur: 7,3 cm - Diamètre: 11,7 cm
Provenance: 21 novembre 1923, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, vente collection Charles Haviland, n°339