Fours de Karatsu - Époque EDO (1603-1868), XVIIe siècle

Lot 15
Got to lot
Estimation :
1000 - 1500 EUR
Result : 1 800EUR

Chaire (pot à thé) de forme cylindrique en grès émaillé brun rouge craquelé avec des coulées brunes jusqu'au pied.
A KARATSU CHAIRE [TEA CONTAINER]
EDO PERIOD, 17th CENTURY The straight sided jar with a narrowed waist and wide everted rim, the dark reddish brown body with a crackled glaze and brown dripped glaze over with falling to and beneath the foot rim, turned ivory cover with gold paper.
Hauteur: 7 cm
Couvercle en ivoire tourné avec à l'intérieur du papier doré.
Provenance:
Ancienne étiquette de collection n°594