Probablement fours d'Asahi
Époque EDO (1603-1868), XVIIe siècle

Lot 14
Got to lot
Estimation :
500 - 800 EUR
Result : 1 500EUR
Probablement fours d'Asahi

Chaire (pot à thé) de forme balustre en grès émaillé brun avec des coulées vertes, noires et brun foncé jusqu'à la base.
A CHAIRE [TEA CONTAINER], POSSIBLY ASAHI KILN, EDO PERIOD, 17th CENTURY Of broad form with sloping shoulder, rounded neck rim and tapering slightly to the base, the brown body with variegated olive, black and dark brown glazes dripped and falling short of the foot rim, string pulled, ivory cover with gold paper.
Hauteur: 7 cm
Couvercle en ivoire tourné.
Provenance:
- 7 juin 1932, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, vente collection George
Haviland, n°455
- 10 mai 1924, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, vente collection Louis
Gonse, n°835