BÉZOUT (Étienne). Collection of 2 works in... - Lot 271 - Beaussant Lefèvre & Associés

Lot 271
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
Result with fees
Result : 960EUR
BÉZOUT (Étienne). Collection of 2 works in 7 volumes, contemporary bindings. - Théorie générale des équations algébriques... Paris, Ph.-D. Pierres, 1779. In-4, marbled fawn calf, ribbed spine decorated with gilt motifs. First edition. A good copy. Corners and top cover rubbed. - Cours de mathématiques, à l'usage des gardes du pavillon et de la marine. Paris, J. B. G. Musier fils, Ph.-D. Pierres, 1768, 1771, 1775, 1777, 1778 & 1794, 6 vols. in-12, mismatched bindings in marbled calf and fawn basane. Set of the four parts of the Cours..., the continuation of the fourth part (mechanics, motion and equilibrium) and the Suite du cours... containing the Traité de navigation, from different editions. Illustrated with 37 engraved plates. Bindings rubbed. Some plates faded.